Privacy Policy

29 October 2019

Privacy Policy

Effective as of 29 October 2019

Bukas Finance Corp. (alternatively referred to as “Bukas”, “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a corporation duly organized and existing under the laws of the Philippines and is part of the Erudifi Group of Companies. Bukas, its assigns, affiliates, and related companies ("ErudiFi Group"), are committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy and in complying with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which we, our assigns, affiliates and, related companies, will collect, process, store, disclose and protect any Personal Information we collect from you or that you provide to us in connection with the use of our Site, with the products and services (collectively known as “Services”) that we offer, or with any other interaction with us (for example, by attending our events).

By using the Site, you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, regardless of whether you have registered to use any of our Services. Please read the Privacy Policy very carefully. If you do not wish to be bound by Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or Services.

Our Site and Services entail that you provide us with information we can use to better understand you as a student, parent or guardian. Your privacy is our outmost concern and we will ensure that it will always be respected.

Your privacy is important to us. This policy is intended to help you understand:

Information We Collect and Receive

How We Use Information

How We Share and Disclose Information

How We Store and Secure Information

How to Access and Control your Information

Other Important Privacy Information

Information We Collect and Receive

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you go to our Site or use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

Personal Information: Bukas may collect and process the following information about you through your use of the Site or Services:

Your full name and contact details, including your email address, address, cellphone or telephone numbers;

Your school, degree or course, and copies of your school ID’s other identification evidence that you provide, including school enrollment forms and official school billings;

Other educational information such as grades, previous payment history, unpaid balances;

A photograph that you provide;

Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your loan repayments;

A parent or guardian’s complete name, address, copies of any government-issued identification, tax identification numbers, proof of residence and proof of income.

Information Through Surveys of Customer Support: Bukas can also collect information when you participate in any survey, or provide feedback or problem you are experiencing on our website. This may include:

Records of any surveys that we may ask you to complete for research or marketing purposes;

Information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service, including a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Log Data: Bukas collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, Bukas may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyze these information.

Cookies: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, Bukas uses "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Site.

How We Use the Personal Information

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information anytime you are using the Site or Services. Bukas uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve its Services, and to gather demographic information about its user base as a whole. Below are some specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.

For research and development: We use collective learnings about how people use our website and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.

To communicate with you about the website: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email or text and within the website, including responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the website: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email or text, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers and promotions. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "Opt-out of communications."

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.

How We Share and Disclose Information

We work with third-party entities who help us provide and improve our Services or who use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate and provide free services to our users. Here are the types of third parties we can share information with about you:

Schools: We partner with schools and universities to provide our Services to its students. As such, we share information about you to these institutions, with your consent, in order to provide our Services to you.

We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name or email address that can by itself be used to contact you or identifies who you are) with institutions, unless you give us permission.

We may provide these institutions with information about the reach and effectiveness of their reach without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you, and only after the institution has agreed to abide by our partner guidelines.

If you want more information about how we share information to the schools, please read our Terms & Conditions.

Affiliates, and Related Companies: We are part of a group of companies owned by ErudiFi, Pte. Ltd. (formerly known as "Dana Cita Pte. Ltd.") a corporation duly organized and existing under the laws of Singapore ("ErudiFi Group"). We can transfer information to our affiliates and related company who provide us, among others, technical infrastructure services. In receiving your personal information, our affiliates and related companies agree to be bound by the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

Vendors, service providers and other partners: We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service, facilitating payments or payment processing, or conducting academic research and surveys. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the agreements we enter into with them.

With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so. For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect Bukas, or our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

For more information about how we may share or disclose your information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

How We Store and Secure Information

Information security: We use Google Cloud servers in Singapore to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How long we keep information: How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

How to Access Your Information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices: You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. You may send these requests to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@bukas.ph Your request and choices, however, may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. You will receive notice and/or confirmation on the status of these requests.

Access, update, or delete your information: Our Services and related documentation give you the ability to access, update, or delete certain information about you from within the Service. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. You may send these requests directly to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@bukas.ph.

Opt out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your account settings menu, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services. You can opt out of some notification messages in your account settings.

Other Important Privacy Information

Changes to our Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 29, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. Bukas reserves the right to update or change its Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after Bukas posts any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If Bukas makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, Bukas will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please contact us at privacy@bukas.ph